|
Post by seenvic on Nov 16, 2009 10:06:44 GMT -5
Did a good ride on the LCHT on Sunday 11/15/09 with local Jeff Ronan.
Started off bad. Forgot my helmet and took two left shoes. Thankfully, Jeff had a helmet, shoes that fit and a set of egg beater pedals to put on my bike that matched the shoes/cleats.
Rode down Kudzu side first. A little mud here and there. Worst of it was down near where you go under the RR trestle. Rode on to Fell. Mud here and there, but mostly just good riding.
At Fell, we continued thru the field going into what we call 9 Minute Trail. I hadn't been on this section on 5-6 or more years. For some reason, the equestrians have all but stopped riding it. It was covered in leaf litter/pine straw, but was still a good ride. We came out on Cedar Springs Road and took the pavement for about 3ish miles toward the scenic area. Rode down to the metal bridge and it had water running over it calf deep. Jeff rode across it but damned near fell in. I walked across and that water was COLD!
Rode thru the scenic area to the Big Rock and then on back to 505/506. Great ride. We missed the C-G Connector, which may be the best section out there. Covered about 21 miles. Great ride.
|
|
|
Post by yetichick on Nov 16, 2009 17:03:32 GMT -5
Parked at Parson's Mountain Rec. area a few years back, found the trail, and rode the outer loop. We didn't know that no one was riding the lower sections. It was tough getting through the underbrush and debris. We went from Parson's up to the metal bridge, through the rest of the scenic area, rode the loop cockwise, then from C back down to Fell. It then took us awhile to figure out how to go around the field at Fell to find that section of the trail. We got as far as the paved road, and then there were signs that said the trail was closed because it was private property from that point on. We took the paved road back to our truck at Parson's Mountain. Like you, we missed the G to C section.
What we do now is park at Fell, ride to C, then turn right and ride the loop counter clockwise. We usually skip the scenic area, and just finish the loop back to C and then Fell. Makes a nice ride!
|
|